KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

rotismo di demoltiplicazione

English translation: gearing-down mechanism

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rotismo di demoltiplicazione
English translation:gearing-down mechanism
Entered by: DesposEl

08:51 Oct 29, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / porta di ascensore
Italian term or phrase: rotismo di demoltiplicazione
A parte la complicazione dovuta alle cordine di trascinamento della porta, anche questa soluzione esige uno spazio per l’alloggiamento del motore e del *rotismo di demoltiplicazione*, ossia comporta uno spreco di volume della costruzione dell’edificio.

rotismo di demoltiplicazione e rotismo di riduzione indicano la stessa cosa o si tratta di 2 concetti diversi?

Grazie
DesposEl
Switzerland
gearing-down mechanism
Explanation:
A suggestion - demoltiplicare normally means to gear down
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3gearing-down mechanism
Jean Martin
3slow-motion gearing
Manuela Bongioanni


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slow-motion gearing


Explanation:
According to the Marolli Dictionary, "demoltiplicazione" is translated by "slow-motion" (e.g. device).

Manuela Bongioanni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gearing-down mechanism


Explanation:
A suggestion - demoltiplicare normally means to gear down

Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie