KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

strumenti deflattivi

English translation: recourse to measures to avoid tax litigation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:strumenti deflattivi
English translation:recourse to measures to avoid tax litigation
Entered by: kmkamm

21:15 Dec 4, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Italian term or phrase: strumenti deflattivi
The text is for a law firm's website and, under the heading of "Service: Tax Litigation", the following bullet point appears:
• Utilizzo degli strumenti deflattivi del contenzioso tributario

(I believe deflattivi is a typo and should be deflativi)

I have translated it as:
• Use of tax litigation deflationary measures

If someone could confirm my trans or provide alternative wording, it would be much appreciated.
kmkamm
United States
recourse to measures to avoid tax litigation
Explanation:
deflattivi is correct

see further http://old.comunecavallinotreporti.it/public/tributi/doc/tit...
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4deflationary measures
Giovanni Pizzati
4recourse to measures to avoid tax litigation
Thomas Roberts
Summary of reference entries provided
http://dizionari.hoepli.it/Dizionario_Italiano/parola/deflattivo.aspx?idD=1&Query=deflattivoxxxR.C.

  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recourse to measures to avoid tax litigation


Explanation:
deflattivi is correct

see further http://old.comunecavallinotreporti.it/public/tributi/doc/tit...

Thomas Roberts
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
thank you!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deflationary measures


Explanation:
deflattivi o deflativi = deflazionistici, ovvero anti-inflazione.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 59




Reference comments


5 mins
Reference: http://dizionari.hoepli.it/Dizionario_Italiano/parola/deflattivo.aspx?idD=1&Query=deflattivo

Reference information:
deflattivo potrebbe essere "che mira a diminuire", ma c'è più di un significato.

xxxR.C.
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 7