KudoZ home » Italian to English » Linguistics

sviluppare competenze che riguardano la convivenza civile

English translation: Personal, social and health education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sviluppare competenze che riguardano la convivenza civile
English translation:Personal, social and health education
Entered by: Laura Morarelli

11:43 Jul 5, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / education teaching
Italian term or phrase: sviluppare competenze che riguardano la convivenza civile
Grazie mille. Sul sito c'è social fabric/ social harmony come traduzione di convivenza civile.
Avrei bisogno della traduzione della materia insegnata a scuola: educazione alla convivenza civile.

Grazie

Laura
Laura Morarelli
Italy
Personal, social and health education
Explanation:
or PSHE is what is taught in UK schools - the two definitions below show that they are more or less equivalent.

Vediamo dapprima in cosa consiste questa nuova espressione.
L’educazione alla convivenza civile è, da una parte, la sintesi delle “educazioni” alla cittadinanza, ambientale, stradale, alla salute, alimentare, all’affettività, dall’altra il risultato dell’apprendimento delle conoscenze e delle abilità che caratterizzano le differenti discipline di studio.

This section provides an outline of a wide range of subjects covered by Personal, Social and Health Education, such as:

Citizenship at Key Stages 1 and 2;
Drugs, Alcohol and Tobacco;
Emotional Health and Wellbeing;
Nutrition and Physical Activity;
Personal Finance;
Safety;
Sex and Relationship Education.
Selected response from:

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1education for civil cohabitationtinawizzy
4develop competence in the field of civic educationKayW
3 +1Personal, social and health educationxxxMaudarg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Personal, social and health education


Explanation:
or PSHE is what is taught in UK schools - the two definitions below show that they are more or less equivalent.

Vediamo dapprima in cosa consiste questa nuova espressione.
L’educazione alla convivenza civile è, da una parte, la sintesi delle “educazioni” alla cittadinanza, ambientale, stradale, alla salute, alimentare, all’affettività, dall’altra il risultato dell’apprendimento delle conoscenze e delle abilità che caratterizzano le differenti discipline di studio.

This section provides an outline of a wide range of subjects covered by Personal, Social and Health Education, such as:

Citizenship at Key Stages 1 and 2;
Drugs, Alcohol and Tobacco;
Emotional Health and Wellbeing;
Nutrition and Physical Activity;
Personal Finance;
Safety;
Sex and Relationship Education.


xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
1 min

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
develop competence in the field of civic education


Explanation:
Your note confused me a little. Is this what you wanted translated?

KayW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
education for civil cohabitation


Explanation:
Also, I came across a translation over the internet as 'education for civil cohabitation' and below is a link to a website which could help.


    Reference: http://www.eurydice.org/portal/page/portal/Eurydice/PubPage?...
tinawizzy
Malta
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galya Ivanova: Develop competencies in relation to civil cohabitation
3 hrs