KudoZ home » Italian to English » Linguistics

in quanto originariamente è stata usata

English translation: in that it was originally used


15:18 Sep 14, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / cediglia
Italian term or phrase: in quanto originariamente è stata usata
Hi,

I'm really having trouble translating “in quanto” here for some reason – very grateful for help.

La cediglia è un segno a forma di uncino (¸) che viene aggiunto a certe consonanti come segno diacritico per modificarne la pronuncia. Il segno ha avuto origine come metà inferiore di una "z" minuscola corsiva. La parola "cediglia" (or. "cedilla") è il diminutivo in antico Spagnolo del nome di questa lettera, ceda, in quanto originariamente è stata usata in questa lingua. Una pronuncia obsoleta di cedilla è cerilla.
(Wikipedia)

Best wishes,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:in that it was originally used
Explanation:
"since" or "as" are also correct however.

happy translating!
k
Selected response from:

Katherine Zei
Canada
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4in that it was originally used
Katherine Zei
4 +3as/since
Alessandra Renna
3ashirselina


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in quanto (originariamente è stata usata)
as


Explanation:
Is what I would say

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as/since


Explanation:
simply

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 min (2007-09-14 15:38:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anyway, that page from wikipedia has already translated into English
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cedilla

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aaronshield: since sounds a little better to me
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  potra: Yes to either, it is a matter of style preference
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  hirselina: As I said
2 days16 hrs
  -> Grazie!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in that it was originally used


Explanation:
"since" or "as" are also correct however.

happy translating!
k

Katherine Zei
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: this would be my option too!
16 mins
  -> Thanks Ivana! Ciao !

agree  Lindsay Watts
2 hrs
  -> THanks Lindsay!

agree  Umberto Cassano
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Umberto!

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Hebat!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): irenef