KudoZ home » Italian to English » Linguistics

(declinazione) bicasuale

English translation: two-case (declension system)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:(declinazione) bicasuale
English translation:two-case (declension system)
Entered by: manducci

10:19 Sep 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / grammar
Italian term or phrase: (declinazione) bicasuale
While "declinazione" is clear, I don't understand the meaning of "bicasuale" here. The term appears in the following sentence:

"La formazione del plurale dei sostantivi e degli aggettivi friulani è legata alla declinazione bicasuale dal friulano antico"

Can anyone help?
manducci
two-case (declension system)
Explanation:
declinazione a due casi
Selected response from:

xxxsilvia b
Grading comment
Aplogies, I thought I had already selected your answer ... in my sleep, obviously!! Thanks again for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3two-case (declension system)xxxsilvia b
4 +1two-case declension (system)
Alessandra Renna


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
two-case (declension system)


Explanation:
declinazione a due casi

xxxsilvia b
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Aplogies, I thought I had already selected your answer ... in my sleep, obviously!! Thanks again for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fchi
1 min
  -> grazie :)

agree  Alessandra Renna: scusa!!!
2 mins
  -> e di cosa! grazie per l'agree, piuttosto!

agree  Umberto Cassano
2 hrs
  -> ciao Umberto, e grazie :) hai ricevuto le mie (inutili) email sul melangolo?

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two-case declension (system)


Explanation:
It means that the declension system has only two cases and not the 6 of Latin

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
2 hrs
  -> Grazie!