KudoZ home » Italian to English » Linguistics

cocolativo

English translation: cuddling/caressing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cocolativo
English translation:cuddling/caressing
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

18:30 Nov 7, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Italian term or phrase: cocolativo
Ho cercato in ogni dove e non trovo "cocolativo" penso sia un refuso ma non capisco di cosa. Qualche idea?
Grazie

Santa Maria con la mano sinistra tiene vicino al suo viso il piccolo Gesù, e con la mano destra indica verso di lui.
Nel rapporto tra i ritratti c’è una visibile sproporzione. La figura si distingue per il forte contrasto grafico. È del tipo "cocolativo".
Dana Rinaldi
Italy
cuddling/caressing
Explanation:
forse dico una grossa sciocchezza ma potrebbe essere un termine coniato su "coccole"? L'atteggiamento di Maria è appunto "coccoloso"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-11-07 20:11:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dopo la tua nota aggiungo un'altra proposta: Tenderness type

It (the icon) falls under the Eleusa type or tenderness type

If you have more information, you could say if the icon could belong to Sweet Kissing type.

"Traditionally painted in somber colors the Mother of God holds the child in her right arm, his head against her cheek with an arm around her neck, her left hand showing the way.

The Vladimir Icon of the Mother of God was venerated as a national sacred possession. Iconographically it falls under the Eleusa type (Eleusa - "Pity or Tenderness" in Greek) or Umileniye in Russian. "
http://www.russian-arts.com/products/icons/icon_016.html

In the West, the icon of the Mother of God of Tenderness (Virgin of Tenderness), is almost always equated with the icon of the Mother of God of Vladimir (Virgin of Vladimir), the treasure of Russia and one of Russia's most venerated icons. It is also referred to as Our Lady of Tenderness, or as the Mother of God Eleousa (Virgin Eleousa). However, «Tenderness» is not a strict translation of the Greek name «Eleousa», because «Eleousa» means «the Merciful». That's why, in Russia, starting in the XVIth Century, icons of the Mother of God of Tenderness are named Oumilenie, i.e. «of affectionate Tenderness» (Cf. Marian Icons ; if the link fails, you can go there in 2 steps: first Byzantine Icons by Subject, then Marian Icons).
Even though in both cases (Eleousa and Oumilenie) the faces of Mother and Child are touching affectionately, Eleousa and Oumilenie express two different aspects of the icon of the Mother of God: Eleousa refers to the virtue of Mary, mercy, Oumilenie refers to the sentiment experienced by the Child, following the intervention of his Mother, of affectionate Tenderness. The name Eleousa pertains directly to the Mother, whereas the name Oumilenie pertains to the Child.
With regard to the Mother of God Glykophilousa (Virgin Glykophilousa), she can be considered a more accentuated Eleousa type. In the English language «Glykophilousa» is referred to as the Mother of God Sweet Kissing, or as the Mother of God of Loving Kindness (Virgin of Loving Kindness) : in the Eleousa (Tenderness or Merciful), the Mother simply accepts the signs of affection demonstrated by the Child, while she is sometimes looking elsewhere. In the Glykophilousa, however, the Virgin Mother is actually caressing the Child. Summing it up we could say that the Eleousa-type can be thought of as to comprise 3 sub-types: the Merciful (Greek: Eleousa), affectionate Tenderness (Russian: Oumilenie), and Sweet Kissing (Greek: Glykophilousa).
http://www.iconsexplained.com/iec/iec_icons_mother_of_god_of...

"In Russia, l’icona assume un significato molto particolare e di grande importanza. Il simbolismo e la tradizione non coinvolgevano solo l’aspetto pittorico, ma anche quello relativo alla preparazione e al materiale utilizzato, oltre alla disposizione e al luogo entro il quale l'opera andava collocata. Dalla tradizione russa, sono stati affinati tre precisi schemi che si rifanno all'immagine originale dipinta da S. Luca: Madonna Orante -senza Bambino- e i due che invece La vedono rappresentata assieme al Bambin Gesù, cosiddette "Icone dell'Incarnazione": Madonna Hodighitria -Colei che indica la retta via- e Madonna Eleusa -immagine della tenerezza- nella quale i visi dei protagonisti ritratti appaiono vicini stretti in un materno sentimento."
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Icona_(arte)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni1 ora (2008-11-09 20:29:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mi piacerebbe sapere che soluzione hai trovato o almeno come hai interpretato "cocolativo". Buona serata
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
Grazie mille perchè mi hai messa sulla giusta strada.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4cuddling/caressing
Alessandra Renna
1correlative
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
correlative


Explanation:
Could it be this, a correlative figure in the painting, one figure complementing the other? A correlative conjunction would be either or / both and.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
coccolativo
cuddling/caressing


Explanation:
forse dico una grossa sciocchezza ma potrebbe essere un termine coniato su "coccole"? L'atteggiamento di Maria è appunto "coccoloso"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-11-07 20:11:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dopo la tua nota aggiungo un'altra proposta: Tenderness type

It (the icon) falls under the Eleusa type or tenderness type

If you have more information, you could say if the icon could belong to Sweet Kissing type.

"Traditionally painted in somber colors the Mother of God holds the child in her right arm, his head against her cheek with an arm around her neck, her left hand showing the way.

The Vladimir Icon of the Mother of God was venerated as a national sacred possession. Iconographically it falls under the Eleusa type (Eleusa - "Pity or Tenderness" in Greek) or Umileniye in Russian. "
http://www.russian-arts.com/products/icons/icon_016.html

In the West, the icon of the Mother of God of Tenderness (Virgin of Tenderness), is almost always equated with the icon of the Mother of God of Vladimir (Virgin of Vladimir), the treasure of Russia and one of Russia's most venerated icons. It is also referred to as Our Lady of Tenderness, or as the Mother of God Eleousa (Virgin Eleousa). However, «Tenderness» is not a strict translation of the Greek name «Eleousa», because «Eleousa» means «the Merciful». That's why, in Russia, starting in the XVIth Century, icons of the Mother of God of Tenderness are named Oumilenie, i.e. «of affectionate Tenderness» (Cf. Marian Icons ; if the link fails, you can go there in 2 steps: first Byzantine Icons by Subject, then Marian Icons).
Even though in both cases (Eleousa and Oumilenie) the faces of Mother and Child are touching affectionately, Eleousa and Oumilenie express two different aspects of the icon of the Mother of God: Eleousa refers to the virtue of Mary, mercy, Oumilenie refers to the sentiment experienced by the Child, following the intervention of his Mother, of affectionate Tenderness. The name Eleousa pertains directly to the Mother, whereas the name Oumilenie pertains to the Child.
With regard to the Mother of God Glykophilousa (Virgin Glykophilousa), she can be considered a more accentuated Eleousa type. In the English language «Glykophilousa» is referred to as the Mother of God Sweet Kissing, or as the Mother of God of Loving Kindness (Virgin of Loving Kindness) : in the Eleousa (Tenderness or Merciful), the Mother simply accepts the signs of affection demonstrated by the Child, while she is sometimes looking elsewhere. In the Glykophilousa, however, the Virgin Mother is actually caressing the Child. Summing it up we could say that the Eleousa-type can be thought of as to comprise 3 sub-types: the Merciful (Greek: Eleousa), affectionate Tenderness (Russian: Oumilenie), and Sweet Kissing (Greek: Glykophilousa).
http://www.iconsexplained.com/iec/iec_icons_mother_of_god_of...

"In Russia, l’icona assume un significato molto particolare e di grande importanza. Il simbolismo e la tradizione non coinvolgevano solo l’aspetto pittorico, ma anche quello relativo alla preparazione e al materiale utilizzato, oltre alla disposizione e al luogo entro il quale l'opera andava collocata. Dalla tradizione russa, sono stati affinati tre precisi schemi che si rifanno all'immagine originale dipinta da S. Luca: Madonna Orante -senza Bambino- e i due che invece La vedono rappresentata assieme al Bambin Gesù, cosiddette "Icone dell'Incarnazione": Madonna Hodighitria -Colei che indica la retta via- e Madonna Eleusa -immagine della tenerezza- nella quale i visi dei protagonisti ritratti appaiono vicini stretti in un materno sentimento."
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Icona_(arte)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni1 ora (2008-11-09 20:29:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mi piacerebbe sapere che soluzione hai trovato o almeno come hai interpretato "cocolativo". Buona serata

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Grazie mille perchè mi hai messa sulla giusta strada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mirra_: OVVIAMENTE era la prima cosa che veniva in mente MA prima di rispondere non hai pensato che si parla di "tipi" e che 'coccol....*' (come tu lo voglia mettere) NON ESISTE in riferimento a immagini sacre? R2:e il legame con l'original txt??
1 hr
  -> potresti leggere anche il resto del post dove propongo un'altra soluzione? Primo poi non si sa chi abbia tradotto il testo.Potrebbe anche essere una traduzione approssimativa da parte di un non esperto.secondo ho dato un livello di affidabilità 1

agree  Gina Ferlisi
2 hrs
  -> grazie, Gina

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Mary

agree  potra: Yes
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Potra

agree  rossella mainardis
16 hrs
  -> grazie, Rossella