KudoZ home » Italian to English » Linguistics

sottosuolo

English translation: underground


10:21 Nov 17, 2013
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
Italian term or phrase: sottosuolo
Ciao a tutti! Sto traducendo una brochure di un B&B dall'italiano all'inglese e mi sono trovata di fronte a questa frase: "Con ogni probabilità, nel sottosuolo, sono ipotizzabili resti di antichi luoghi di culto, così come accade in tutta la regione". Come posso tradurre "nel sottosuolo"? Grazie mille a tutti per la cortesia.
xxxbibi_t
Italy
English translation:underground
Explanation:
One possible solution:
In all likelihood, underground, there are remains of ancient places of worship, as ......
Or you could turn it around:
It is very likely that the remains of ancient places of worship are present underground, as .......
Selected response from:

Linda Thody
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3underground
Linda Thody
4subsoil
Gian
3cellar
Wendy Streitparth
3buried in the ground (earth)Marco Solinas


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsoil


Explanation:
sottosuolo nm
(strato di terreno sotto la superficie) layer of soil under the topsoil
subsoil

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
underground


Explanation:
One possible solution:
In all likelihood, underground, there are remains of ancient places of worship, as ......
Or you could turn it around:
It is very likely that the remains of ancient places of worship are present underground, as .......


Linda Thody
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh
39 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Shera!

agree  Peter Cox
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks Peter!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
buried in the ground (earth)


Explanation:
You will have to re-arrange the sentence if you go with this.

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cellar


Explanation:
Could equally well mean in the cellar.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Tom in London, JudyC, Elena Zanetti