\"tristiloquio\"

English translation: tristiloqium/dreary parlance

Italian term or phrase:\"tristiloquio\"
English translation:tristiloqium/dreary parlance
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

15:46 Apr 14, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / In A Journal Article
Italian term or phrase: \"tristiloquio\"
Contesto:

La classificazione dantesca dei volgari italiani tiene conto, naturalmente, di molti elementi che in fondo potremmo già definire "linguistici": nello scartare, ad esempio, i dialetti liguri egli sostiene che essi sono eccessivamente abbondanti di "zeta" (cosa che era evidentemente vera ai suoi tempi, e che è molto meno vera oggi); a proposito dei dialetti lombardi, il poeta fiorentino dice che anche i milanesi, i bergamaschi e i loro vicini vanno "estirpati via", perché dire occiòver per "ottobre" gli pare degno di scherno; del dialetto di Padova sottolinea la caratteristica del tipo mercò per "mercato", e dei trevigiani e bresciani osserva la tendenza a troncare le parole (nof per "nuovo"). Quanto ai romani, poi, il giudizio di Dante è durissimo: quello di Roma non è per lui neppure un dialetto, ma un "tristiloquio".

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
"tristiloqium"
Explanation:
"Tristiloquium" (within quotation marks) is sometimes used in English versions of "De vulgari eloquentia" (see, for example, https://books.google.ca/books?id=yuOmBgAAQBAJ&pg=PA12&lpg=PA... ). This book includes a translation ("dreary parlance") within brackets: https://books.google.ca/books?id=tBhcAAAAQAAJ&pg=PR56&lpg=PR...
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2"tristiloqium"
Marco Solinas
4(a) sad speaking/speak
Lisa Jane
3sadloquium
Shabelula


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"tristiloqium"


Explanation:
"Tristiloquium" (within quotation marks) is sometimes used in English versions of "De vulgari eloquentia" (see, for example, https://books.google.ca/books?id=yuOmBgAAQBAJ&pg=PA12&lpg=PA... ). This book includes a translation ("dreary parlance") within brackets: https://books.google.ca/books?id=tBhcAAAAQAAJ&pg=PR56&lpg=PR...

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Tristiloquium. Yes, it needs a few words of explanation.
24 mins

agree  writeaway
21 hrs

neutral  bluenoric: tristiloquium is never used as an English word, it is simply a citation of Dante's words
2 days 20 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(a) sad speaking/speak


Explanation:
from triste=sad + loquor (lat)=to speak/speaking

literally:
a sad speak
a sorry speaking

maybe "a sad excuse for speaking" to keep the tone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-04-14 16:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here, Dante is said to have dscribed it as a 'vulgar tongue'-perhaps that works better

https://www.thelocal.it/20170201/twelve-dialect-words-youll-...

The Roman dialect was being singled out by poet Dante as the ugliest in all of Italy. He said it wasn't worthy of being described as a 'vulgar tongue' but was merely 'profanity'. In fact, some people call the dialect 'Romanaccio' (instead of the more formal 'Romanesco'), with the term 'accio' usually carrying negative connotations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-04-14 16:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It all depends if you are looking for the accepted version or just an explanatory one which would still be useful if you keep the original word in inverted commas.

Lisa Jane
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bluenoric: in the text you linked they use "profanity" for tristiloquio
17 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sadloquium


Explanation:
ok it's no more than a joyful attempt of mine

as tristiloquio is never used in common talking, and the -loquial desinence exists in English, with some creativity, this could combine the Latin flavour and the meaning

Shabelula
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: I know lots of people think that 'anything goes' in English, but that's not really true
6 hrs
  -> tks anyway

neutral  bluenoric: @writeaway: I agree, but the same can be said about tristiloquium
2 days 3 hrs
  -> a merging attempt, "sad" is more English than "tristi" I guess