periodo ipoteco

English translation: hypothetical sentence/first conditional clause

Italian term or phrase:periodo ipotetico
English translation:hypothetical sentence/first conditional clause
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

14:21 Apr 19, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / In A Journal Article
Italian term or phrase: periodo ipoteco
Contesto:

La frase "ipotetica", o "condizionale", esprime un’ipotesi o una condizione perché un fatto, un evento, espresso nella reggente, si realizzi. Esempio: La squadra avrà un premio se vincerà la partita. La frase reggente è detta anche "apodosi" e la dipendente "protasi". Insieme formano il "periodo ipotetico".

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Turn social sharing on.
Like 3
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
hypothetical sentence/first conditional clause
Explanation:
Hello ladies! The example in the sentence refers to a real conditional, type 1
Selected response from:

Daniela Albanese
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2hypothetical sentence/first conditional clause
Daniela Albanese
3hypothetical situation
Josephine Cassar
Summary of reference entries provided
BTW, it's 'ipotetico' not 'ipoteco'
Barbara Carrara

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hypothetical sentence/first conditional clause


Explanation:
Hello ladies! The example in the sentence refers to a real conditional, type 1

Daniela Albanese
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: Hypothetical sentence.(A main clause and a conditional dependent clause)
3 hrs

agree  Vojislava Jankovic: conditional clause or hypothetical sentence
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hypothetical situation


Explanation:
Where one situation depends on another: https://dante-learning.com/eng/periodo-ipotetico-italian-con... In your example, the team has to win the game as, otherwise, they will not get the present/trophy etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-19 16:11:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or circumstance

Josephine Cassar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: BTW, it's 'ipotetico' not 'ipoteco'

Reference information:
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Periodo_ipotetico

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conditional_sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-19 15:45:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FYI, in the EN Wikipedia page you will also find the other two terms you posted after this one (i.e. apodosis and protasis).

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you very much. Very helpful.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Daniela Albanese
23 mins