International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Linguistics

per interposta persona

English translation: through a third party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:per interposta persona
English translation:through a third party
Entered by: Enza Longo

18:47 Apr 1, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Italian term or phrase: per interposta persona
ci si rivolgeva al sovrano parlando ****per interposta persona************, vedasi "Sua Maeastà".........

many thanks in advance
verbis
through a third party
Explanation:
speaking through a third party
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
grazie a tutti e tutte!!!!!!!!!!!!!

happy easter!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9through a third party
Enza Longo
5 +1through a third party
Domenico Cianci
3third person could do too!!!
cjohnstone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
through a third party


Explanation:
speaking through a third party

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie a tutti e tutte!!!!!!!!!!!!!

happy easter!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Latin: interpositu [by putting between , by interposition] :-) Thanks for your mail, Enza!
5 mins
  -> thanks Elena ! you're welcome!

agree  xxxtr.
38 mins
  -> many thanks !

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  Lucia De Rocco
1 hr

agree  forli
2 hrs

agree  rugiada
10 hrs

agree  GAR
11 hrs

agree  Gian
13 hrs

agree  triskele
19 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
through a third party


Explanation:
Il vocabolario "Paravia" traduce letteralmente così "through a third party", comunque si protrebbe anche usare la parola "intermediary", anche se mi sembra più corretta la prima soluzione.

Domenico Cianci
Estonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
third person could do too!!!


Explanation:
an idea, do not want to sail against the wind but..... in fact persona does imply both party and person, depends on context.. up to you!!!

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish