KudoZ home » Italian to English » Linguistics

risvolto di copertina

English translation: blurb/publisher's description


11:50 Aug 2, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / lexicography
Italian term or phrase: risvolto di copertina
The only translation I can find for this is 'blurb' which seems rather too informal for the piece I am translating. Any other suggestions?
Gem646
English translation:blurb/publisher's description
Explanation:
blurb may sound informal but it is the term commonly used...I have mostly used it myself.
hope the website below is of help!
Selected response from:

Valentina Mazzei
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2blurb/publisher's description
Valentina Mazzei
4 +1front or back book cover flapVittorio Felaco


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blurb/publisher's description


Explanation:
blurb may sound informal but it is the term commonly used...I have mostly used it myself.
hope the website below is of help!


    Reference: http://www.osi.hu/cpd/resources/paglossary.htm
Valentina Mazzei
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read: Either this or the other answer would be fine!
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  gmel117608
3 days 1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
front or back book cover flap


Explanation:
Ancora una volta manca qualsiasi contesto! Gli interpreti hanno sempre insistito che si traducono significati non parole. I traduttori non dovrebbero fare diversamente.

Vittorio Felaco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read: Fine, but you don't need "flap" - the word has slightly comical connotations in English.
51 mins
  -> You want to take all the fun out of every thing, don't you? Many thanks!