KudoZ home » Italian to English » Linguistics

bacioni

English translation: big kisses

12:44 Oct 19, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
Italian term or phrase: bacioni
what is the meaning of bacioni
anita
English translation:big kisses
Explanation:
bacio= kiss
bacione= a big kiss
In Italian all that is -one/i ending means something big

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-19 13:00:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops. I didn\'t noticed! Ehm, I beg your pardon for my typo, Gail
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13big kisses
Giusi Pasi
5 -1kisses or little kisses
Gail


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
big kisses


Explanation:
bacio= kiss
bacione= a big kiss
In Italian all that is -one/i ending means something big

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-19 13:00:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops. I didn\'t noticed! Ehm, I beg your pardon for my typo, Gail

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail: agreed
0 min
  -> I didn't noticed your final correction. Thanks anyway

agree  xxxsonja29
7 mins

agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
10 mins

agree  Anna Strowe
13 mins

agree  Martin Linger
20 mins

agree  Valentina Matone
22 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
26 mins

agree  Ilaria Bottelli
2 hrs

agree  Mirelluk
4 hrs

agree  Science451
4 hrs

agree  blabli blablou
8 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
9 hrs

agree  Gian
1 day 21 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
kisses or little kisses


Explanation:
bacio = kiss
bacioni = little kiss

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-19 12:46:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tanti Bacioni
Tanti Bacioni. He also looking litte bit Turkis and ofcourse they took pictures.
My sultan corner at piyerloti caffe really wonderfully ...
www.besttaxidriver.com/ulker-resimler/italya/tanti.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

SERENDIPITY - bacioni da un amico - [ Translate this page ]
... 23.08.2003. bacioni da un amico. ... Tuo Nome, E-Mail, Tuo sito, Commento *. Converti
\"a capo\" in <BR>, * = obbligatorio. BlogExcite > zenoteo > bacioni da un amico. ...
zenoteo.blog.excite.it/permalink/20417 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-19 12:46:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: bacioni is Big kisses! Sorry for mistake ...

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giusi Pasi: I'm sorry, Gail. You're talking of 'bacini'
1 min
  -> C'hai ragione. I corrected it afterwards!