KudoZ home » Italian to English » Linguistics

lessicalizzazione

English translation: lexicalization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lessicalizzazione
English translation:lexicalization
Entered by: theDsaint

15:22 Dec 9, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Italian term or phrase: lessicalizzazione
non c'è contesto, mi serve proprio il traducente inglese di questo fenomeno linguistico.

linguistico.http://www.demauroparavia.it/63174
theDsaint
lexicalization
Explanation:
What else?
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
la lessicalizzazione è un tipo particolare di word formation (o sign formation), esistono molti altri modi per formare parole (o segni), quindi scelgo questa ripsosta perché, come avevo indicato, nella domanda mi serve un traducente preciso
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7lexicalization
Richard Benham
5 +1word formationVittorio Felaco


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
lexicalization


Explanation:
What else?

Richard Benham
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
la lessicalizzazione è un tipo particolare di word formation (o sign formation), esistono molti altri modi per formare parole (o segni), quindi scelgo questa ripsosta perché, come avevo indicato, nella domanda mi serve un traducente preciso

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vittorio Felaco: I do not see the word in the largest Webster I have or in the Oxford. I think that going by the Italian definition, it should be " word formation," things like aircraft carrier which is not the same as portaerei, o segnalibro, salvavita. fuorigioco, ecc.
31 mins
  -> I'm sorry your research skills are not up to finding a well-known technical term from linguistics. Here is just one dictionary entry of many: http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_1861696436/lexicalization....

agree  Domenica Grangiotti: http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/lexical... : websters-online lo riporta
38 mins
  -> Thanks Domenica.

agree  Alison Kennedy
47 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Antonella Andreella
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Mario Marcolin: (aka word creation :) )Less ambiguous than "word formation", which also can imply morphology.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Silvia Pala
22 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
word formation


Explanation:
The point is not whether I can research or not. The definition of Italian lessicalizzazione may not match the lexicalization definition simply because word formation in English is different, more imaginative perhaps, even more creative, whatever else you may wish to add. But lessicalizzazione, the way I read it, refers to the particularly Italian way of forming words. And that is why I took the neutral position of making my remark. I am sorry that it caused someone to launch an unwarranted insult in my direction.

Vittorio Felaco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: The definition in the asker's reference would serve just as well for the English term as it is used in inguistics. "Word formation" is less technical and more general.
14 mins
  -> You are in great form today, Richard. Have wonderful holidays!

agree  Michele Fauble: Less technical, but would be fine in some contexts.
1 hr
  -> Many thanks! I fear my original "neutral" remark was not taken in the proper spirit. It is not worth worrying about!