KudoZ home » Italian to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

in box

English translation: in the stall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in box
English translation:in the stall
Entered by: Amy Christie

20:35 Apr 1, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Horses
Italian term or phrase: in box
Not sure how to translate 'in box':

I cavalli ricoverati in box devono disporre di uno spazio tale che consenta loro di muoversi, girarsi e sdraiarsi.

I don't think it is stable as 'le scuderie' is mentioned later in the sentence... unless it is just another word for stable?

Thank you
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
in the (horse) stall
Explanation:
I suppose it refers to horse stalls

Have a look at the pictures

http://images.google.co.uk/images?hl=en&q="horse stall"&ie=U...

"Any horse qualified for furosemide (lasix) medication and so indicated in the official bleeder list shall be ***treated in the stall*** where quartered at least four hours prior to post-time for the race entered and shall remain in that stall until called to the paddock for saddling. A card furnished by the commission designating a horse as being treated by furosemide (lasix) must be affixed to the horse's stall by the veterinarian administering the furosemide (lasix) medication. The trainer or the trainer's designee shall turn over the card to the horse identifier upon arriving at the paddock.

http://legis.state.sd.us/rules/DisplayRule.aspx?Rule=20:04:2...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-04-01 21:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More pictures

http://centroippico.lepradine.it/pensione.htm

http://www.unipr.it/arpa/facvet/dove/cornocch/images/image37...
Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
After providing the client with these answers, we agreed to use 'stall' as this covers a range of possibilities and isn't as specific as loose-box (there was not much in the way of description of this 'box'). Thank you all very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3loose boxes
Rachel Fell
5in the box
Robin Levey
3in the (horse) stall
Umberto Cassano


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the (horse) stall


Explanation:
I suppose it refers to horse stalls

Have a look at the pictures

http://images.google.co.uk/images?hl=en&q="horse stall"&ie=U...

"Any horse qualified for furosemide (lasix) medication and so indicated in the official bleeder list shall be ***treated in the stall*** where quartered at least four hours prior to post-time for the race entered and shall remain in that stall until called to the paddock for saddling. A card furnished by the commission designating a horse as being treated by furosemide (lasix) must be affixed to the horse's stall by the veterinarian administering the furosemide (lasix) medication. The trainer or the trainer's designee shall turn over the card to the horse identifier upon arriving at the paddock.

http://legis.state.sd.us/rules/DisplayRule.aspx?Rule=20:04:2...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-04-01 21:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More pictures

http://centroippico.lepradine.it/pensione.htm

http://www.unipr.it/arpa/facvet/dove/cornocch/images/image37...

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
After providing the client with these answers, we agreed to use 'stall' as this covers a range of possibilities and isn't as specific as loose-box (there was not much in the way of description of this 'box'). Thank you all very much for your help.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the box


Explanation:
No need to translate English loan-words used in Italian!

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
loose boxes


Explanation:


http://www.longcrossstables.co.uk/ourb_other.html

A LOOSE BOX is a STABLE with outside opening half doors, where the horse and pony is free to move around and lie down when he wishes. It should be provided with a water supply, electricity, draught proof ventilation for when the top half of the door is closed and fittings for tying the animal up for grooming and for hanging a hay net. The walls should be strong and smooth with nothing on which the animal can hurt or rub himself and the floor should be made of slip proof concrete. Bedding may be of straw (preferably barley straw), wood shavings or shredded paper. The latter is useful for an animal which suffers from respiratory problems but is not easy to manage. Used straw can be built into a manure heap to rot down and later spread back on the land as fertiliser. Wood shavings and paper have to be burned. As equines are usually terrified of fire this should NOT be done in the vicinity of the stable or grazing area. Stabled animals which are clipped out MUST be rugged with a suitable warm quilted stable rug in winter and a lightweight fly sheet in the summer.

http://www.sspca.net/horse.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-04-01 21:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. The bungalow which already provides spacious two bedroom living accommodation offers considerable scope to increase its size (Subject to Consent) and is offered for sale with paddock to its south with two loose boxes both having power supply. The property also enjoys a triple garage, static mobile home and a timber workshop.

http://www.pocock.co.uk/cambridge/view_property.html?prop_id...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-01 21:49:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hm - static mobile home... there's a question about these in the Fr>Eng section!

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: nice explanation
21 mins
  -> Thanks, writeaway!

agree  Umberto Cassano
32 mins
  -> Thank you, Umberto!

agree  Luisa Fiorini
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Luisa!