KudoZ home » Italian to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

buiatra

English translation: cattle specialist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:buiatra
English translation:cattle specialist
Entered by: Rachel Fell

22:10 Sep 21, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Italian term or phrase: buiatra
he's a vet expert in cattle, cows, bovines in general
- Marcex -
Italy
cattle specialist
Explanation:
I don't think we use terms like buiatric in English

Welcome to the British Cattle Veterinary Association
Keeping British Cattle Healthy
Cattle and Livestock Health Information

The cattle specialist division of the British Veterinary Association. BCVA, and its members, offer advice to farmers and the industry on cattle heath and welfare issues, including veterinary advice on endemic disease and exotic disease outbreaks.
http://www.bcva.eu/bcva/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2011-09-21 23:06:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'cattle vet'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-21 23:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Myhealthyherd Presentations at the World Cattle Vet Congress
http://www.myhealthyherd.co.uk/news/12
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cattle specialist
Rachel Fell
3bovine practitionerLucrezia Amedeo
3dairy cow veterinarian
texjax DDS PhD


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dairy cow veterinarian


Explanation:
Non credo che qui (US) esista solo il "cow veterinarian".

texjax DDS PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cattle specialist


Explanation:
I don't think we use terms like buiatric in English

Welcome to the British Cattle Veterinary Association
Keeping British Cattle Healthy
Cattle and Livestock Health Information

The cattle specialist division of the British Veterinary Association. BCVA, and its members, offer advice to farmers and the industry on cattle heath and welfare issues, including veterinary advice on endemic disease and exotic disease outbreaks.
http://www.bcva.eu/bcva/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2011-09-21 23:06:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'cattle vet'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-21 23:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Myhealthyherd Presentations at the World Cattle Vet Congress
http://www.myhealthyherd.co.uk/news/12


Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or bovine veterinarian/practitioner.
12 mins
  -> Thank you Phil :-)

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: Cattle vet
6 hrs
  -> Thank yoou Shera :-)

agree  LorraineB
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Lorraine :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bovine practitioner


Explanation:
http://www.abvp.com/categories_dairystudy.htm

Lucrezia Amedeo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian