KudoZ home » Italian to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Canile sanitario

English translation: dog pound providing veterinary care

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Canile sanitario
English translation:dog pound providing veterinary care
Entered by: Sarah Gregg

07:15 Mar 19, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Urbanistica
Italian term or phrase: Canile sanitario
Can anyone help with the term "canile sanitario"? As is so often the case, I'm afraid I don't have much context. The term occurs in a list of subjects to be covered in a training programme for vets: "gestione canili sanitari, benessere animale nei canili". The meaning is explained clearly here: https://sportellotelematico.comune.vimodrone.milano.it/attiv... but I'm not sure if the equivalent even exists in England. Thanks for any help, Sarah.
Sarah Gregg
Italy
dog pound providing veterinary care
Explanation:
"Dog pound" for a US audience, various other terms exist: "dog kennels", "dogs' home", "dog shelter". The term "sanitario" is to differentiate between those re-homing facilities that provide veterinary care and those which don't. I don't think there's a specific term in English.

"1. Le strutture di ricovero sono: il canile sanitario e il canile rifugio.
4. Presso ogni canile sanitario devono essere assicurati:
a) il ricovero e la custodia temporanea dei cani, come previsto dagli articoli 86 e 87 del decreto del Presidente della Repubblica 8 febbraio 1954, n. 320, recante il regolamento di polizia veterinaria e successive modificazioni;
b) il ricovero e la custodia temporanea dei cani catturati, per il tempo necessario alla loro restituzione ai proprietari o detentori ovvero il loro affidamento ad eventuali richiedenti;
c) il pronto soccorso e le prime cure degli animali di cui alle lettere a) e b), eventualmente feriti;
d) l'incenerimento degli animali morti o comunque la garanzia di un adeguato smaltimento delle carcasse."
http://www.gazzettaufficiale.it/atto/regioni/caricaArticolo?...
Selected response from:

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Grading comment
Yes you're right... that was just the term I was struggling for. Many thanks to you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1dog pound providing veterinary care
Fiona Grace Peterson
4Pet healthcare centres
Cedric Randolph
3sanitary kennels
mona elshazly


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sanitary kennels


Explanation:
sanitary kennels


    Reference: http://https://www.google.com.eg/search?q=%22sanitary+kennel...
mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pet healthcare centres


Explanation:
I believe this is what is meant.
If per chance only dogs are being considered then you might say 'dog health care centres'

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dog pound providing veterinary care


Explanation:
"Dog pound" for a US audience, various other terms exist: "dog kennels", "dogs' home", "dog shelter". The term "sanitario" is to differentiate between those re-homing facilities that provide veterinary care and those which don't. I don't think there's a specific term in English.

"1. Le strutture di ricovero sono: il canile sanitario e il canile rifugio.
4. Presso ogni canile sanitario devono essere assicurati:
a) il ricovero e la custodia temporanea dei cani, come previsto dagli articoli 86 e 87 del decreto del Presidente della Repubblica 8 febbraio 1954, n. 320, recante il regolamento di polizia veterinaria e successive modificazioni;
b) il ricovero e la custodia temporanea dei cani catturati, per il tempo necessario alla loro restituzione ai proprietari o detentori ovvero il loro affidamento ad eventuali richiedenti;
c) il pronto soccorso e le prime cure degli animali di cui alle lettere a) e b), eventualmente feriti;
d) l'incenerimento degli animali morti o comunque la garanzia di un adeguato smaltimento delle carcasse."
http://www.gazzettaufficiale.it/atto/regioni/caricaArticolo?...

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Yes you're right... that was just the term I was struggling for. Many thanks to you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Macdonald
3 hrs