KudoZ home » Italian to English » Management

passa piu’ da un sentire che da un capire

English translation: it's more about feeling than understanding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:passa piu’ da un sentire che da un capire
English translation:it's more about feeling than understanding
Entered by: lizzy g

16:37 Feb 17, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / 'leadership' course
Italian term or phrase: passa piu’ da un sentire che da un capire
This is about a leadership course being delivered to management.

The following heading is in a section dealing with empathy:
PASSA PIU’ DA UN SENTIRE CHE DA UN CAPIRE

I'm a bit confused as to what this means!
lizzy g
it's more about feeling than understanding
Explanation:
work on that now.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-17 16:40:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hearts more than heads
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you - I really like this translation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6it's more about feeling than understandingxxxCMJ_Trans
3its more about emotion than intellect.xxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
it's more about feeling than understanding


Explanation:
work on that now.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-17 16:40:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hearts more than heads

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you - I really like this translation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Socie
3 mins

agree  adv Linguado
14 mins

agree  Daniela Zambrini: It has more to do with....
35 mins

agree  Garaemma
41 mins

agree  Shannon Goyette
1 hr

agree  Melissa Stanfield
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passa piu’ da un sentire che da un capire
its more about emotion than intellect.


Explanation:
another possibility.

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish