KudoZ home » Italian to English » Management

politiche commerciale

English translation: sales policies


07:54 Apr 9, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Italian term or phrase: politiche commerciale
as in this sentence individuo e sviluppo autonomamente le politiche commerciale
Leanne Young
Italy
English translation:sales policies
Explanation:
OK, given the additional context, I'd say "sales policies" is your best bet since it involves agents and resellers. "Marketing" is more of a higher level function, and I tend to use "commercial" only as a last resort in the most generic/undefined circumstances (and only when "business" isn't appropriate for some reason) or where the context is more macro-economic, although in those cases "trade" often works, too.
Selected response from:

Grey Drane
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sales policies
Grey Drane
5commercial policy
Alfredo Tanús


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commercial policy


Explanation:
HTH

Alfredo Tanús
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sales policies


Explanation:
OK, given the additional context, I'd say "sales policies" is your best bet since it involves agents and resellers. "Marketing" is more of a higher level function, and I tend to use "commercial" only as a last resort in the most generic/undefined circumstances (and only when "business" isn't appropriate for some reason) or where the context is more macro-economic, although in those cases "trade" often works, too.

Grey Drane
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4