KudoZ home » Italian to English » Management

ambiti societari

English translation: business/organizational environments


09:20 Mar 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Corporate Governance
Italian term or phrase: ambiti societari
This term is used is in the internal regulations for a banking group in relation to corporate governance. The context is:

"Coordinare l'attuazione di detti indirizzi e politiche da parte delle Unità preposte del Gruppo, anche nei diversi ambiti societari"

I'm not sure whether "ambiti societari" refers to the different companies within the group or perhaps to the sectors of operation that the group companies specialise in e.g. private banking, lending, business banking etc.
Thanks everyone.
Dominic
Dominic Currie
Italy
English translation:business/organizational environments
Explanation:
meaning other organizations or enterprises.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-03-11 08:41:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In this case you could simply say "company departments", anyway thanks for the points. Very generous of you.
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks Nadia.
I decided to go for "company environments", because in the end I think it was a general reference to the companies within the group and their areas of operations, but I'm sure "business or organisational environments" would fit in another context.
Thanks agian, Dominic
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5business/organizational environments
Nadia Ayoub
4within the company
Giovanni Pizzati
4company sectors
Valerie Scaletta
3Different domains taken care of by the group
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Different domains taken care of by the group


Explanation:
A possible translation.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 20

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company sectors


Explanation:
company sectors

Valerie Scaletta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
within the company


Explanation:
il giro di parole in italiano è inutile

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
business/organizational environments


Explanation:
meaning other organizations or enterprises.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-03-11 08:41:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In this case you could simply say "company departments", anyway thanks for the points. Very generous of you.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Nadia.
I decided to go for "company environments", because in the end I think it was a general reference to the companies within the group and their areas of operations, but I'm sure "business or organisational environments" would fit in another context.
Thanks agian, Dominic