KudoZ home » Italian to English » Management

backup e ospitanti

English translation: backup and hosting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:backup e ospitanti
English translation:backup and hosting
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

14:25 Nov 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Management / business continuity management
Italian term or phrase: backup e ospitanti
"i Responsabili di Settore: assumono il ruolo di Referenti per le Crisi di livello manageriale e sono responsabili del coordinamento e della gestione operativa delle misure di continuità per le strutture colpite dall’evento di crisi (impattate) e/o per quelle che mettono a disposizione le risorse umane e logistiche (backup e ospitanti), necessarie per la continuità dell’operatività".

TIA
Paul O'Brien
Italy
backup and hosting
Explanation:
hosting as in the provision of an alternative service in the event of disaster recovery, presumably largely relating to information systems
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4backup and hosting
Oliver Lawrence
3physical and remote backups
Tom in London


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
physical and remote backups


Explanation:
how about this?

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backup and hosting


Explanation:
hosting as in the provision of an alternative service in the event of disaster recovery, presumably largely relating to information systems

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52