KudoZ home » Italian to English » Management

nessun impatto sul rispetto dei cut off

English translation: no impact on compliance with cut-off times


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nessun impatto sul rispetto dei cut off
English translation:no impact on compliance with cut-off times
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

13:40 Nov 17, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Management / business continuity measures
Italian term or phrase: nessun impatto sul rispetto dei cut off
"disservizi non gravi - rappresentano la maggior parte dei casi di disservizio; derivano da eventi con impatti contenuti sull’operatività della banca e sono generati da malfunzionamenti di servizi/risorse non critici per il business ovvero di limitata rilevanza per il sistema finanziario o, seppur critici, caratterizzati da una durata limitata nel tempo (es. brevi interruzioni operative, nessun impatto sul rispetto dei cut off, ecc.)".

TIA
Paul O'Brien
Italy
no impact on compliance with cut-off times
Explanation:
A Google on this turns up banks and pages on cheque clearance procedures. I think the "disservizi" they are talking about is when bank IT systems, their websites and all computer applications behind them are down for short periods, mabe a few minutes of an afternoon. The "cut-off" times would be time limits by which certain operations, like cheque clearance, cancelling a lost credit card and what have you must be performed. Course, confidence is only medium here, I've never met the term, but want to be ready when I do.

http://www.icbpi.it/main.asp?tipo=7&ID=21

Per il servizio nella sua interezza, con l'inoltro alla banca mandante negoziatrice dell'immagine recto-verso dell'assegno oggetto d'esito, ICBPI assicura alle banche mandanti il rispetto dei cut-off time previsti.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-11-17 14:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh forgot, "times" "tempi" explains the masculine gender. Would have agreed with John and suggested the slight change, but posted because there is more room to explain in post and also because it is not really a slight difference.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4having no impact on meeting cut-off dates
John Mifsud
3no impact on compliance with cut-off times
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
having no impact on meeting cut-off dates


Explanation:
though it would help to have some more context Pauley.

The one perplexity I have is why cut-off is masculine. Normally it would be female if it referred to dates

John Mifsud
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 16

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no impact on compliance with cut-off times


Explanation:
A Google on this turns up banks and pages on cheque clearance procedures. I think the "disservizi" they are talking about is when bank IT systems, their websites and all computer applications behind them are down for short periods, mabe a few minutes of an afternoon. The "cut-off" times would be time limits by which certain operations, like cheque clearance, cancelling a lost credit card and what have you must be performed. Course, confidence is only medium here, I've never met the term, but want to be ready when I do.

http://www.icbpi.it/main.asp?tipo=7&ID=21

Per il servizio nella sua interezza, con l'inoltro alla banca mandante negoziatrice dell'immagine recto-verso dell'assegno oggetto d'esito, ICBPI assicura alle banche mandanti il rispetto dei cut-off time previsti.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-11-17 14:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh forgot, "times" "tempi" explains the masculine gender. Would have agreed with John and suggested the slight change, but posted because there is more room to explain in post and also because it is not really a slight difference.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140