KudoZ home » Italian to English » Management

predisposizione (in context)

English translation: drafting/formulation/framing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:predisposizione (in context)
English translation:drafting/formulation/framing
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

18:58 Nov 24, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Management
Italian term or phrase: predisposizione (in context)
another one of those famous terms (like "valorizzare il territorio").

the tasks assgned to the legal affairs department in this company include:

"• Assicurare l’interpretazione dei provvedimenti legislativi e amministrativi nazionali e comunitari di interesse aziendale;
• Elaborare elementi a supporto della ***predisposizione*** di provvedimenti normativi e amministrativi di interesse dell'azienda;
• Formulare pareri in merito alle proposte legislative e amministrative nazionali e comunitari, in coordinamento con le competenti funzioni;
• Monitorare l’attività legislativa e amministrativa internazionale".

TIA
Paul O'Brien
Italy
drafting
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-24 19:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From predisporre, literally meaning to prepare. But preparing a law is drafting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-11-24 19:42:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility Pauley is "framing"
Selected response from:

John Mifsud
Malta
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4drafting
John Mifsud
5preparation
rossella mainardis
4formulation
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
drafting


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-24 19:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From predisporre, literally meaning to prepare. But preparing a law is drafting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-11-24 19:42:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility Pauley is "framing"

John Mifsud
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Gastaldi
44 mins
  -> thanks Susan

agree  xxxMaverick82: Yep, I agree :-)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Luca

agree  Peter Cox
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Peter

agree  James (Jim) Davis: I like "framing"
4 days
  -> cheers Jim

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preparation


Explanation:
(preparare) to arrange, to arrange beforehand, to prepare, to prepare in advance, to plan, to organize.


rossella mainardis
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formulation


Explanation:
I think there are two steps writing a law. The first would be to formulate the substance and the second would be more technical, that of drafting the actual form of it. I think these guys are more interested in the substance than in helping with the donkey work. However, it is a pretty finnicky distinction, i'm making.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-25 05:53:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An after thought.
Since I regularly translate about fifty titles and abstracts of laws/reculations a month, I can see a clear distinction between the substance (content) and the form (wording).


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=%22formulation+of+legis...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Mifsud: Yes Jim, I was thinking of formulation too as it is part of the legislative process, but in the end the idea is to provide material that will influence the drafting.
7 mins