KudoZ home » Italian to English » Management

supporto regolatorio

English translation: regulatory support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:supporto regolatorio
English translation:regulatory support
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

11:47 Nov 25, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Management
Italian term or phrase: supporto regolatorio
• Regolazione e Antitrust Comunitari, affidata a XXX;
• Concorrenza e Mercato, affidata ad interim a XXXX;
• Supporto Regolatorio, affidata a XXXX.

The latter task is defined as: "Interpretare e monitorare l’evoluzione del quadro regolamentare e normativo nazionale in materia di regolazione Antitrust e Ambiente".

I know what they mean, but as far as I can make out the word "regolatorio" doesn't actually exist in Italian and it has me a bit perplexed. Will be good for the glossary this one.

TIA
Paul O'Brien
Italy
regulatory support
Explanation:
The Italian is a bad translation of the English term I have given. If you want to know something about regs, then go to the reg support guys and they will help you.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1regulatory support
James (Jim) Davis
3Regulations monitor
Tom in London


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Regulations monitor


Explanation:
I suppose this person's job is to keep up to speed with existing and new regulatory frameworks and make sure everything is kosher....

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regulatory support


Explanation:
The Italian is a bad translation of the English term I have given. If you want to know something about regs, then go to the reg support guys and they will help you.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q=%22reg...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: although there are now a lot of instances of 'regolatorio' in Italian
9 mins