KudoZ home » Italian to English » Management

attività di rappresentanza

English translation: in a representative capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:attività di rappresentanza
English translation:in a representative capacity
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

08:09 Nov 26, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Management
Italian term or phrase: attività di rappresentanza
Anyone got any ideas on what this term might mean? "activities of representation" comes up on Google, but on English language sites of European countries (i.e. Hungary). What are they, delegations or something? Anyway, the functions of this department include:

• Rappresentare gli interessi di XXXX nei confronti delle Istituzioni comunitarie e curare i rapporti con gli organismi comunitari;
• coordinare il processo di partecipazione di XXXX in YYYY, assistendo il Vertice nelle ***attività di rappresentanza***;
• presidiare l’attività normativa e amministrativa comunitaria, rappresentando la posizione XXXX in coordinamento con le competenti funzioni.

TIA
Paul O'Brien
Italy
to act as representative
Explanation:
To act as a representative of the organization. To act in a representative capacity (public relations, account executive, sales) Your second line (coordinare il processo): "To coordinate the process of participation of XXXX in YYYY assisting the Board in a representative capacity."
Selected response from:

Carlos Caso-Rosendi
Grading comment
well, your answer ("t act as representative") was different to the example you gave ("in a representative capacity"), but i liked the latter.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to act as representativeCarlos Caso-Rosendi
4 +1representative activities
James (Jim) Davis
4representationAlice Fox
4liaison support
John Mifsud


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
representative activities


Explanation:
I would use this.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q=%22rep...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Gastaldi
20 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assistendo attività di rappresentanza
liaison support


Explanation:
A suggestion for translating the phrase:

assistendo il Vertice nelle attività di rappresentanza

acting as liaison support for the Heads of Department

John Mifsud
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 16

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to act as representative


Explanation:
To act as a representative of the organization. To act in a representative capacity (public relations, account executive, sales) Your second line (coordinare il processo): "To coordinate the process of participation of XXXX in YYYY assisting the Board in a representative capacity."

Carlos Caso-Rosendi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
well, your answer ("t act as representative") was different to the example you gave ("in a representative capacity"), but i liked the latter.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Toffolon: giustissimissimo !
1 hr
  -> Glad to help! :o)

agree  rossella mainardis
1 hr

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representation


Explanation:
I think "representation" on it's own is enough here, I don't think you have enough information to define it further - representation can be made in a number of ways, from participation in events, steering committees, presentation of reports etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • legislative activities including the application of the acquis communautaire; and representation and negotiation.
  • attività legislative connesse all'applicazione dell'acquis comunitario e attività di rappresentanza e negoziato.

    Reference: http://www.bastianini.info/entrata/polico_2.htm
Alice Fox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish