KudoZ home » Italian to English » Management

intestatari

English translation: addressees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:intestatari
English translation:addressees
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

16:01 Nov 29, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Management / crisis management preocedures
Italian term or phrase: intestatari
"La dichiarazione di emergenza prevede:
• L’invio della comunicazione dello stato di Emergenza. Sulla comunicazione devono essere indicate le Unità Operative per le quali è stato disposto il presidio, e il periodo di validità (normalmente 12÷24 ore) al termine del quale l’avviso, se non reiterato, decade ...

La dichiarazione “emergenza”, ha lo scopo di rendere noto agli intestatari del comunicato, che:
- è stata attivata la Postazione di Assistenza Operativa;
- sono presidiate le Unità Operative
- la situazione richiede un accurato monitoraggio della rete" etc.

Do they mean the people to whom the communiqué is addressed? Otherwise I just don't follow the logic.
Paul O'Brien
Italy
addressees
Explanation:
Sì, significa solo le persone/enti a cui le comunicazioni sono inviate.

Per la traduzione, qualcuno fara di meglio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2008-11-29 16:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Premetto che l'intestatario della comunicazione è deceduto nel 1993. E' possibile questo dopo ben 11 anni
http://www.fiscoetasse.it/forum/dillo-fisco-e-tasse/22646-co...

l’informazione in relazione al diritto riconosciuto all’intestatario della comunicazione ed altre notizie ritenute utili agli aventi diritto;
http://195.130.251.122/gairo/de/testo/20772.rtf
Selected response from:

justdone
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3addresseesjustdone
4specified/intended recipients
John Mifsud


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
addressees


Explanation:
Sì, significa solo le persone/enti a cui le comunicazioni sono inviate.

Per la traduzione, qualcuno fara di meglio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2008-11-29 16:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Premetto che l'intestatario della comunicazione è deceduto nel 1993. E' possibile questo dopo ben 11 anni
http://www.fiscoetasse.it/forum/dillo-fisco-e-tasse/22646-co...

l’informazione in relazione al diritto riconosciuto all’intestatario della comunicazione ed altre notizie ritenute utili agli aventi diritto;
http://195.130.251.122/gairo/de/testo/20772.rtf

justdone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
30 mins
  -> grazie Giovanni - sul significato sono abbastanza sicura..... sulla traduzione, è meglio che giudichino altri ;-) Buon fine settimana. Marcella

agree  Peter Cox
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Peter!

agree  Barbara Toffolon
17 hrs
  -> Grazie Barbara!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specified/intended recipients


Explanation:
That's exactly what they mean Pauley

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-29 16:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since when has Italian bureacratic-speak ever said what it actually means using words that anyone can understand. Calvino's antilingua comes to mind...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-11-29 16:22:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm lost for words...and so, it appears, was the person who drafted the document.

John Mifsud
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: yeah, well why don't they bloody well say so? that's what "intestatario" means.

Asker: sorrry, i meant to say that's NOT what "intestatario" means.

Asker: that's nothing. for the owner of a particular process here they use the term "tenutario", which, strictly speaking, is a guy who runs a brothel.