KudoZ home » Italian to English » Management

preposto

English translation: supervisor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:preposto
English translation:supervisor
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

08:22 Aug 17, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Management / Health and Safety management
Italian term or phrase: preposto
This definition from legislative decree 81/2008, bearing in mind that the individual's functions are related to H&S and that he/she is NOT the RSPP or an ASPP:

"persona che, in ragione delle competenze professionali e
nei limiti di poteri gerarchici e funzionali adeguati alla natura dell’incarico conferitogli, sovrintende alla attività lavorativa e garantisce l’attuazione delle direttive ricevute, controllandone la corretta esecuzione da parte dei lavoratori ed esercitando un funzionale potere di iniziativa".

TIA
Paul O'Brien
Italy
supervisor
Explanation:
seems to fit in with the definition given
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2supervisor
Thomas Roberts
4acting supervisor
Vincent Lemma
4manager
Cedric Randolph
3health supervisorLucrezia Amedeo
3person in charge, head
dtl


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supervisor


Explanation:
seems to fit in with the definition given

Thomas Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
6 hrs

agree  Daniela Zambrini
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
person in charge, head


Explanation:
...

dtl
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manager


Explanation:
..

Cedric Randolph
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acting supervisor


Explanation:
In Italian regulations of employee workplace safety, it is necessary that a certain number of employees (based on overall staff size) be nominated to this position.

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5