KudoZ home » Italian to English » Management

coglie

English translation: it comes across


15:02 Feb 17, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
Italian term or phrase: coglie
Il pubblico è in grado di valutare il relatore nei primi
minuti:

Entusiasmo: se crediamo in quello che diciamo il pubblico ci seguirà
Ottimismo: lo si coglie dalle parole e dal sorriso
Confidenza: “siamo sullo stesso piano”
Dominanza: capacità di controllare la situazione
Pro-azione: la si coglie nel fare
Calore: dimostrarsi aperti e disponibili
Competenza: è presupposta, ma va dimostrata
Interazione: si evidenzia facendo domande al pubblico o coinvolgendolo

Il problema è in pro-azione: la si coglie nel fare
Come tradurre questa frase?
Mi sembra oscura.

Grazie a tutti per l'aiuto
Marina Vittoria
Italy
English translation:it comes across
Explanation:
it comes across in the way you act
it is conveyed, etc.
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you for your kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5understand
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1it comes across
Oliver Lawrence
4it is perceived
Mario Ricci
3ascertained
Dorothy Selibas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
understand


Explanation:
you can understand it from the....
or you can see it in the ....
or you understand it ...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lo si coglie
it comes across


Explanation:
it comes across in the way you act
it is conveyed, etc.

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you for your kind help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fbbest: Concordo. Francesca
20 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lo si coglie
it is perceived


Explanation:
Ottimismo: lo si coglie dalle parole e dal sorriso
Optimism: (it is) perceived through words and smile


    Reference: http://it.bab.la/dizionario/inglese-italiano/perceived
Mario Ricci
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ascertained


Explanation:
pro-activeness can be ascertained by what he/she does. Given that the context is an assessment on the part of the general public.

Dorothy Selibas
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Daniela Zambrini