International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Management

preventivo ore

English translation: estimate of man-hours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:preventivo ore
English translation:estimate of man-hours
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

10:49 Nov 11, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / project management
Italian term or phrase: preventivo ore
from a project plannig document
Alexander Chisholm
estimate of man-hours
Explanation:
does this work?
Selected response from:

Anthony Green
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3estimate of man-hours
Anthony Green
3estimate of timexxxRosFlinn


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estimate of man-hours


Explanation:
does this work?


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22est...
Anthony Green
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
33 mins
  -> love your mugshot on your web page - but how do you manage to type in responses - don't you get your hooves stuck in the keyboard? ;-)

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  Vittorio Felaco
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estimate of time


Explanation:
obviously it will depend on the context whether this or the other suggestion so far works - but a 'preventivo' is an estimate.

xxxRosFlinn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish