KudoZ home » Italian to English » Management

tecnologo

English translation: technologist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tecnologo
English translation:technologist
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

16:13 Aug 8, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Management
Italian term or phrase: tecnologo
I responsabili di progetto devono avere almeno la qualifica aziendale di “tecnologo”.
technician?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
technologist
Explanation:
technician = tecnico
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6technologist
Giusi Pasi
5professional; specialist
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
technologist


Explanation:
technician = tecnico

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariacarmela Attisani
14 mins

agree  kringle: that's what Hoepli says!
28 mins

agree  Science451
2 hrs

agree  writeaway
3 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
10 hrs

agree  gmel117608
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
professional; specialist


Explanation:
this is often a false cognate in the Romance languages

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: sorry Marian, but since each language of the Romance family is a language unto itself, I don't think it's always safe to make general statements-or general assumptions about all of them as though they were all the same.
2 hrs