KudoZ home » Italian to English » Management

Urgent! Ufficio relazioni internazionali

English translation: International Relations Office

16:18 Oct 11, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Italian term or phrase: Urgent! Ufficio relazioni internazionali
per tradurre uso relation or relationship??? la differenza? grazie dell'aiuto
Annac
English translation:International Relations Office
Explanation:
"relations" is used in a general business context, "relationships" is more on a personal level (off the top of my head - perhaps someone else - or the dictionary - can give you a more exact definition!!) :)
Selected response from:

Claire Titchmarsh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Office of International Relations or International Relations Office
Maria Johnson
4 +1International Relations Office
Claire Titchmarsh
3 +1Department of International Relations
Birch
3 +1office/bureau of international relations
writeaway


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Office of International Relations or International Relations Office


Explanation:
The standard for this phrase is International Relations

Maria Johnson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Titchmarsh: beat me to it ! :)
2 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Jean Martin
8 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Gian
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
International Relations Office


Explanation:
"relations" is used in a general business context, "relationships" is more on a personal level (off the top of my head - perhaps someone else - or the dictionary - can give you a more exact definition!!) :)


    Reference: http://www.ala.org/ala/iro/international.htm
Claire Titchmarsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Baglieri: eg. "a romatic relationship", never "romatic relation"
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
office/bureau of international relations


Explanation:
international relations in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-11 16:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

External Affairs: International Relations, Congressional Relations ...
>> View Alternative Site Navigation POLICY. Policy > (External Affairs) Office of International Relations, Congressional Relations and Enforcement. ...
www.uspto.gov/web/offices/dcom/olia/ -

Office of International Relations - Australian Securities and ...
Printer version. Office of International Relations The Office of International Relations
co-ordinates and conducts ASIC\'s international activities including: ...
www.asic.gov.au/asic/asic.nsf/byheadline/ Office+of+International+Relations?opendocument
Office of International Relations
... Office of International Relations. Summary, |, News, |, Events, |, Search. News |,No news has recently been announced for this section. More... Events |, ...
myuminfo.umanitoba.ca/index.asp?sec=344 - 23k

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Department of International Relations


Explanation:
(if part of a larger organisation)

Birch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!