KudoZ home » Italian to English » Manufacturing

disegno vegetato

English translation: vegetation design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:disegno vegetato
English translation:vegetation design
Entered by: cristianac42

07:31 May 24, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / see sentence
Italian term or phrase: disegno vegetato
aabric for making backpacks. The sentence reads: "in tessuto stampato a quattro colori in disegno vegetato" I am stuck on **disegno vegetato**
Michael Deliso
vegetation design
Explanation:
my oppinion
Selected response from:

cristianac42
Grading comment
thanks cristiana for the help. it is a design on backpacks for police/military. I guess it is like camouflage colouring
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vegetation design
cristianac42
3floral designJudyK


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vegetation design


Explanation:
my oppinion

cristianac42
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks cristiana for the help. it is a design on backpacks for police/military. I guess it is like camouflage colouring

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
floral design


Explanation:
I guess floral design is a widely used term which might fit, but anything with vegetable sounds a little strange!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2005-05-24 09:16:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Michael - I didn\'t realise it was for the military, so clearly my suggestion would not be appropriate!! I would actually in that case go for camouflage design, which is widely used in this context.

JudyK
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4