foro equivalente

English translation: counterpart/corresponding aperture

Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Italian term or phrase: foro equivalente
This is from a technical specification for a door to be used to access the driver's cab of a railway carriage.

Adeguati accorgimenti di montaggio dell'anta mobile rispetto all'imbotte devono essere previsti affinchè sia evitato qualsiasi tipo di regolazione al rimontaggio e non venga inficiata la caratteristica del FORO EQUIVALENTE dell'ambiente di destinazione.

I don't think it's a screw hole/slot. Rather, it could be the archway of the door itself...
Colin Ryan
English translation:counterpart/corresponding aperture
Explanation:
I think I might call it an aperture.
I suppose "Housing" isn't really the right word?
Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Angela wins again!! Who was that masked woman?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4equivalent hole
Gian
4equivalent opening
Peter Cox
3 +1counterpart/corresponding aperture
Angela Arnone
2target hole
Costanza T.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
target hole


Explanation:
may be!

Costanza T.
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
counterpart/corresponding aperture


Explanation:
I think I might call it an aperture.
I suppose "Housing" isn't really the right word?
Angela

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Angela wins again!! Who was that masked woman?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimberly Wastler: Aperture sounds like it would work well.
5 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equivalent opening


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Peter Cox
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equivalent hole


Explanation:
quando si parla di equivalenza di un foro significa che le aree di due superficie devono essere uguali.
Un foro di 1 m di diametro (area 0,785 m²) è equivalente ad una sezione quadra avente un lato di m 0,886 perché 0,886×0,886=0,785 m².
Quindi qualunque superficie può essere resa equivalente quella di un cerchio o a quella del suo diametro. Nell'ultimo esempio riportato danno le perdite d'aria per un diametro del foro equivalente perchè la perdita si può avere da una fessura da una apertura irregolare e per avere l'idea basta rendere questa apertura equivalente ad un foro.
.............
Diametro del foro equivalente

Diametro equivalente del foro d'uscita

Sustainable Manufacturing - Fact sheets - Compressed Air, Air ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Compressed Air, Air leakage, wasted energy and cost for equivalent hole diameter
... Equivalent hole diameter (mm), Quantity of air lost in leaks (l/s) ...
www.seav.sustainability.vic.gov.au/manufacturing/ sustainable_manufacturing/resource.asp?action=show_resou... - 10k –

Table 1. Air Leakage And Annual Energy Wastage By Equivalent Hole Diameter
Equivalent hole diameter (mm)
0.4
Quantity of air lost in leaks (l/s)
0.2
Annual energy waste(kWh)
133
Annual cost ofleaks ($ AUD)
$13




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 23 mins (2005-10-28 17:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why "hole" is not a good word in technical contexts?

Some examples from different ref's (Google):

This flow is converted to an equivalent hole. that would give the same flow at
the test pressure. This vent area is then simply divided by the ...

EQUIVALENT HOLE DIAMETER:. (*). (*) = Specify units eg inches or mm. 7.
MODULE VENTILATION? NATURAL FORCED. HOW MANY SIDES ENCLOSED?

[PDF] Efficient Compressed Air Systems Guide 2 - Efficient Utilisation
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
Air Leakage And Annual Energy Wastage By Equivalent Hole Diameter. Equivalent hole.
diameter (mm). Quantity of air. lost in leaks (l/s). Annual energy ...


Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72