KudoZ home » Italian to English » Manufacturing

porta a doppia volata

English translation: double leaf door


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:porta a doppia volata
English translation:double leaf door
Entered by: Michele Fauble

08:09 Oct 29, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Italian term or phrase: porta a doppia volata
From a tech spec for internal train doors. Please read both contexts:

1. Porte a doppia volata ad apertura manuale e chiusura con dispositivo di richiamo

2. La porta sottoposta a n. 3x10^5 cicli di apertura/chiusura (nei due sensi per quelle a doppia volata) non deve manifestare anomalie

The first context makes me think, OK, a normal leaf door. But the second context makes me think more of the swinging door one finds in hospitals, i.e. that opens in both directions. I've been on a lot of trains in my life and I've never seen an internal train door like that.
Colin Ryan
double leaf door
Explanation:
Each side tested in the respective direction?
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Muchos gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4double-swing double doors
Gian
3 +1double leaf door
Michele Fauble


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double leaf door


Explanation:
Each side tested in the respective direction?

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchos gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
1 day 38 mins
  -> thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double-swing double doors


Explanation:
Diz. Marolli
dette anche porte a due battenti apribili nei due sensi

Così ho capito anch'io

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72