KudoZ home » Italian to English » Manufacturing

casse americane

English translation: RSC cases


07:58 Feb 26, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / confectionery manufacture
Italian term or phrase: casse americane
Contained in a description of types of packaging machines:

Rientrano in questo raggruppamento (incartonatrici / imballatrici ) anche le macchine che chiudono “casse americane”.

Many thanks
maryrose
English translation:RSC cases
Explanation:
Hi Maryrose
I've come across this one before. The "cassa" is a "case", and the "Americana" type is called an RSC in English. RSC stands for "regular slotted container", but it's quite normal to see RSC case. Plenty of confirmation available on the Web
Cheers
Derek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-02-26 15:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.italiaimballaggio.it/guida/schede_2006/sacmi_pack...

Here is a sample page, albeit translated, confirming the equivalence of your Italian source and the English target
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Many thanks, Derek.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2American crates
Peter Cox
4RSC cases
Derek Smith


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
American crates


Explanation:
A suggestion

Peter Cox
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz
1 hr

agree  xxxGiovanella
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RSC cases


Explanation:
Hi Maryrose
I've come across this one before. The "cassa" is a "case", and the "Americana" type is called an RSC in English. RSC stands for "regular slotted container", but it's quite normal to see RSC case. Plenty of confirmation available on the Web
Cheers
Derek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-02-26 15:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.italiaimballaggio.it/guida/schede_2006/sacmi_pack...

Here is a sample page, albeit translated, confirming the equivalence of your Italian source and the English target

Derek Smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, Derek.