KudoZ home » Italian to English » Manufacturing

coda di estrazione

English translation: afterbrew


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:coda di estrazione
English translation:afterbrew
Entered by: Giorgia Dona

08:34 Nov 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing / coffee maker
Italian term or phrase: coda di estrazione
Si descrive in termini non altamente tecnici il funzionamento di una nuova moka (Cuor di Moka):

La nuova caffettiera e' dotata di un sistema ad erogazione controllata (controlled brewing) che blocca la fuoriuscita di caffe' dopo che il macinato (grind) nel filtro e' stato attraversato dal 70% dell'acqua. In questo modo viene inibita del tutto la "coda di estrazione", ossia la parte meno pregiata del caffe'.
Giorgia Dona
afterbrew?
Explanation:
a suggestion
Selected response from:

dariodipi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5extraction tailingsPaulo Horsky
3afterbrew?dariodipi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
afterbrew?


Explanation:
a suggestion

dariodipi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extraction tailings


Explanation:
undesirable part coming at the end of an extraction.

Paulo Horsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench