KudoZ home » Italian to English » Manufacturing

giunto a lisca di pesce

English translation: Fishbone barbed joint


10:02 Nov 17, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Italian term or phrase: giunto a lisca di pesce
I can find no supporting evidence for a literal translation - fishbone connector or similar - so please don't suggest this without supporting evidence or real expertise in the subject.
It is a rectangular aluminium plate with barbed projections on the long sides, used to join two aluminium channel sections together in line; the barbs slide into grooves inside the channels and, once inserted, cannot be removed.
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
English translation:Fishbone barbed joint
Explanation:

Spiegazione:
non ho trovato riferimenti di questo particolare giunto.
Ho trovato un giunto per edilizia (vedi sotto) e quindi mi azzardo a suggerire

Fishbone barbed joint
--------------------------------
http://www.progressplast.com/scheda_prodotti.php?div=4&linco...

PVC FISHBONE RIBBED JOINT
GREY RIGID PVC
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Gian - and everybody else. That is certainly the nearest find though obviously a little different in form and function. I actually opted for "barbed connector plate".
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Fishbone barbed joint
Gian
3fish jointKate Chaffer
3herringbone joint
Ileana Achino


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
herringbone joint


Explanation:
I have seen it in various literature and used it myself in different fields from carpentry to construction industry

Ileana Achino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm afraid there is nothing herringbone about this. All references to herringbone joint I can find refer to a heringbone joint pattern e.g. in paving or parquet, which is something entirely different.


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fish joint


Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/Fish joint

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-17 11:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the American seafood restaurant just happens to have the same name.


Kate Chaffer
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: I fear this is an American seafood restaurant; fishplate is closer but always bolted as far as I can see.


2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fishbone barbed joint


Explanation:

Spiegazione:
non ho trovato riferimenti di questo particolare giunto.
Ho trovato un giunto per edilizia (vedi sotto) e quindi mi azzardo a suggerire

Fishbone barbed joint
--------------------------------
http://www.progressplast.com/scheda_prodotti.php?div=4&linco...

PVC FISHBONE RIBBED JOINT
GREY RIGID PVC


Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks Gian - and everybody else. That is certainly the nearest find though obviously a little different in form and function. I actually opted for "barbed connector plate".