KudoZ home » Italian to English » Manufacturing

carniccio e la rasatura

English translation: fleshings and shavings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:carniccio e rasatura
English translation:fleshings and shavings
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

17:48 Nov 19, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / leather tanning
Italian term or phrase: carniccio e la rasatura
From a document describing a new tanning process and in particular the treatment of the waste byproducts.

"Gli scarti solidi provenienti dai sistemi di concia sono sostanzialmente due; il carniccio e la rasatura."
Alexander Chisholm
fleshings and shavings
Explanation:
According to my tanning glossary.

Solid waste produced consists of fleshings containing lime, chromium containing ‘wet-blue’ shavings and of trimmings (leather). ...

Wet waste generated during. the tanning process:. 1-2% cuttings with hair. 14-18 % wet hair. 25-30% fleshings. 10-20% flesh splits. 6-12% shavings ...
www.cprac.org/pdf/triptics/adobamentpell/adobamentangles.pd... - Pagine simili - Salva risultato
Selected response from:

carly
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fleshings and shavings
carly
3Flesh-colour and shaving
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Flesh-colour and shaving


Explanation:
carnicìno

A a fresh, pink, flesh-coloured, flesh-colour, carnation

• una rosa carnicina a pale pink rose


B nm flesh-colour.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 26

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fleshings and shavings


Explanation:
According to my tanning glossary.

Solid waste produced consists of fleshings containing lime, chromium containing ‘wet-blue’ shavings and of trimmings (leather). ...

Wet waste generated during. the tanning process:. 1-2% cuttings with hair. 14-18 % wet hair. 25-30% fleshings. 10-20% flesh splits. 6-12% shavings ...
www.cprac.org/pdf/triptics/adobamentpell/adobamentangles.pd... - Pagine simili - Salva risultato


carly
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451: http://www.megisserielauret.fr/_download/Dico/Lexique Multil...
1 hr
  -> thank you Science

agree  rossella mainardis
4 hrs
  -> thanks rossella