KudoZ home » Italian to English » Manufacturing

giunteria

English translation: folding and binding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:giunteria
English translation:folding and binding
Entered by: Shera Lyn Parpia

15:20 Nov 23, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing / shoe manufacturing
Italian term or phrase: giunteria
talking about personnel required for the development of a new shoe production technology - it's a list of various types of people, no explanation other than this :

"tre operai addetti a prove tecniche e prototipazione per taglio, giunteria, fondo"

It looks to me like some sort of assembly process. On the internet I have found various terms such as splicing, lining and skive-binding supposedly equivalent to giunteria but none of them looks right to me. Does anyone here have first-hand knowledge of the footwear industry and its manufacturing processes?
Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
folding and binding
Explanation:
... operazioni di giunteria (ripiegatura e foderatuta, incollaggio sottopiedi, di pulizia e solettatura) ...
http://www.tecnologiepulite.it/Documenti/settori produttivi/...

...Folding and Binding
before being sewn together, the edges of each segment are automatically folded and bound.
http://turnkey.taiwantrade.com.tw/en/Content.aspx?ID=72

Have a wonderful Sunday!!



Selected response from:

Ana-Maria Badea
Romania
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4folding and binding
Ana-Maria Badea
4assembly
Elena Jones
Summary of reference entries provided
Ana-Maria Badea
giunteriaScience451

  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assembly


Explanation:
"Giunteria" è la parola, in gergo calzaturiero, che sottintende la preparazione, il mettere insieme in modo stabile e il rifinire con la cura dovuta, tutte le parti precedentemente tagliate, al fine di produrre una tomaia pronta per la fase di montaggio.

Elena Jones
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Assembly doesn't seem right though as it would refer to the full shoe whereas the quote refers only to the "tomaia" or upper here.


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
folding and binding


Explanation:
... operazioni di giunteria (ripiegatura e foderatuta, incollaggio sottopiedi, di pulizia e solettatura) ...
http://www.tecnologiepulite.it/Documenti/settori produttivi/...

...Folding and Binding
before being sewn together, the edges of each segment are automatically folded and bound.
http://turnkey.taiwantrade.com.tw/en/Content.aspx?ID=72

Have a wonderful Sunday!!






    Reference: http://www.tecnologiepulite.it/Documenti/settori%20produttiv...
    Reference: http://turnkey.taiwantrade.com.tw/en/Content.aspx?ID=72
Ana-Maria Badea
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!




Reference comments


18 mins
Reference

Reference information:
"Giunteria" è la parola, in gergo calzaturiero, che sottintende la preparazione, il mettere insieme in modo stabile e il rifinire con la cura dovuta, tutte le parti precedentemente tagliate, al fine di produrre una tomaia pronta per la fase di montaggio.

It's a kind of preparation. Hope this could help!


    Reference: http://www.assomac.it/index.php?module=Pagesetter&func=viewp...
Ana-Maria Badea
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr
Reference: giunteria

Reference information:
[PDF] Prospetto Informativo Prospetto InformativoFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
(ii) giunteria: nel reparto giunteria si effettuano le operazioni di messa in fodera, ripiegatura, monta-. tura e cucitura della tomaia. ...
www.consob.it/documenti/prospetti/2007/2007-07-06_prosp_ipo...

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4