KudoZ home » Italian to English » Manufacturing

cava

English translation: waist


14:17 Dec 3, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Shoes
Italian term or phrase: cava
a trimming machine that is able to remove the surplus material or soles and heels and even the "cava" on finished shoes. My guess is arch but does anyone know for sure? Thanks in advance.
Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
English translation:waist
Explanation:
"the waist is the narrow part of the shoe, located between the heel and toe and just underneath the arch"

http://www.ehow.com/facts_6162166_steel-shank-shoes_.html

See here (although the glossary hasn't been put together that well - should read inside/outside waist)

http://www.theshoesmagazine.it/magazine/GLOSSARI/GLOSSARIO C...

Selected response from:

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Grading comment
Excellent and thanks for the pointer to the glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1waistKate Chaffer
4slotConstantinos Faridis


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slot


Explanation:
I.A.T.E.Dictionnary

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waist


Explanation:
"the waist is the narrow part of the shoe, located between the heel and toe and just underneath the arch"

http://www.ehow.com/facts_6162166_steel-shank-shoes_.html

See here (although the glossary hasn't been put together that well - should read inside/outside waist)

http://www.theshoesmagazine.it/magazine/GLOSSARI/GLOSSARIO C...



Kate Chaffer
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Excellent and thanks for the pointer to the glossary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina
11 mins