KudoZ home » Italian to English » Manufacturing

richiamate da

English translation: referred to in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:richiamate da
English translation:referred to in
Entered by: Sarah Jane Webb

14:35 Dec 5, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing / EU Regulations
Italian term or phrase: richiamate da
Le informazioni fornite sui dati di sicurezza permettono all'azienda di adottare misure adeguate richiamate da:

followed by blank space for completion by firm. "Misure" in this case relate to handling and storage procedures.
This is from an explanatory document / presentation on compliance with an EU Regulation.
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
referred to in
Explanation:
there may be more elegant solutions, but this is what it means

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-05 14:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternatively,
in accordance with/pursuanto to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2010-12-05 15:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

così come richiamato dall'art. 2478 bis del Codice Civile. ... as specified by Article 2364 and referred to by Article 2478-bis of the Italian Civil ...
mymemory.translated.net/t/Italian/English/2428

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2010-12-05 15:34:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pleasure, Russell :-)
Selected response from:

Sarah Jane Webb
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3referred to in
Sarah Jane Webb
4as referred to inTechLawDC
3in compliance with
Being Earnest
3spotted by
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spotted by


Explanation:
There are several possibilities I think.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 26

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
referred to in


Explanation:
there may be more elegant solutions, but this is what it means

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-05 14:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternatively,
in accordance with/pursuanto to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2010-12-05 15:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

così come richiamato dall'art. 2478 bis del Codice Civile. ... as specified by Article 2364 and referred to by Article 2478-bis of the Italian Civil ...
mymemory.translated.net/t/Italian/English/2428

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2010-12-05 15:34:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pleasure, Russell :-)

Sarah Jane Webb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Sarah; that's what I had "penciled in" but couldn't find any supporting evidence.

Asker: pencilled


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cedric Randolph
8 mins
  -> grazie Cedric :-)

agree  Sara Maghini: 'as specified by', I would say!
1 hr
  -> thanks Sara

agree  Daniela Zambrini
17 hrs
  -> ancora grazie :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in compliance with


Explanation:
another possibility intended as "adopy appropriate measures in compliance with:

Being Earnest
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as referred to in


Explanation:
"appropriate measures as referred to in X"
(Here X is the written authority, whether an internal company document, industry standard, national regulation, or EU regulation, or any combination of these.)
The addition of the word "as" makes it idiomatic English.

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish