KudoZ home » Italian to English » Manufacturing

fornitore a proprio know-how

English translation: supplier with proprietary technology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fornitore a proprio know-how
English translation:supplier with proprietary technology
Entered by: Being Earnest

08:04 Dec 8, 2010
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Manufacturing / supplier of beverage dispensers
Italian term or phrase: fornitore a proprio know-how
Sono i fornitori che dispongono di prodotti/servizi specifici, a proprio catalogo, brevettati e/o omologati e/o certificati o altro.

Definition included within a Suppliers' Handbook on how to obtain quality certification and how to work with the company xxx. There are 2 other types of suppliers defined as:
Fornitore a know-how xxx
Fornitore di lavorazioni su prodotti xxx
Being Earnest
Italy
supplier with proprietary technology
Explanation:
You might want to use "proprietary supplier"
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/p/proprietarytechnology.as...

http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="propr...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4supplier with proprietary technology
James (Jim) Davis
1knowledge suppliersKelly Gill


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supplier with proprietary technology


Explanation:
You might want to use "proprietary supplier"
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/p/proprietarytechnology.as...

http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="propr...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
knowledge suppliers


Explanation:
Ok - a "knowledge supplier" sounds weird to my ears in English
but basically it seems to me that they are saying they have two types of suppliers - a "brain" supplier (the supplier that shares their expertise on how to get things done right) and a "muscle" supplier (the supplier that actually deals with making the product).

As I noted - my confidence level is "lowest" !



    Reference: http://www.ikmagazine.com/xq/asp/sid.0/articleid.972490FF-84...
Kelly Gill
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): luskie