KudoZ home » Italian to English » Manufacturing

scarico dell'albero

English translation: shaft discharge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scarico dell\'albero
English translation:shaft discharge
Entered by: andrealondon

15:04 Dec 9, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / vending machine
Italian term or phrase: scarico dell'albero
Verificare che il labbro di tenuta della guarnizione premistoppa non sia lacerato e non abbia perso di elasticità; per inserirla posizionare la guarnizione appena oltre lo scarico dell’albero.
andrealondon
shaft discharge
Explanation:
Just a guess, and according to pictures/ref material you should add something like 'device', 'vent', 'pit', etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-14 08:36:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3exhaust manifold / pipejamesfowler
2shaft discharge
Sara Maghini


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exhaust manifold / pipe


Explanation:
Exhaust manifold is usually tubing used to guide reaction exhaust gases away from a controlled combustion inside an engine or stove. The entire system conveys burnt gases from the engine and includes one or more exhaust pipes.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exhaust_system

The idea of a tube or pipe makes sense with albero. The positioning of the piston (guarnizione) has a direct impact on the exhaust manifold.

Depending on further context you could also translate it as exhaust port / pipe


jamesfowler
Native speaker of: English

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
shaft discharge


Explanation:
Just a guess, and according to pictures/ref material you should add something like 'device', 'vent', 'pit', etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-14 08:36:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks