KudoZ home » Italian to English » Manufacturing

fascia di dilazione

English translation: payment schedule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fascia di dilazione
English translation:payment schedule
Entered by: Being Earnest

10:04 Dec 11, 2010
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Manufacturing / contratto for quality assessment
Italian term or phrase: fascia di dilazione
A manual/handbook to assess supplier quality. In the section about key performance indicators for payment terms it states that:

Per questo indicatore sarà attribuito un punteggio a ciascuna *** fascia di dilazione *** sulla base della seguente tabella
Being Earnest
Italy
(hire purchase) payment schedule
Explanation:
I imagine it is hire purchase over different periods, one year, two years etc.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4payment timescales
LorraineB
3 +1(hire purchase) payment schedule
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(hire purchase) payment schedule


Explanation:
I imagine it is hire purchase over different periods, one year, two years etc.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  darwilliam: something along these lines, yeah
34 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment timescales


Explanation:
http://www.constructionweekonline.com/article-10164-payment-... "introduces a supplier feedback service for firms to raise any late payment concerns.

Payment timescales specified are:

Tier one suppliers (main contractors) to be paid within 14 calendar days of the due date specified in the main contract;
Tier two suppliers (sub-contractors) to be paid within 19 calendar days of the due date specified in the main contract;
Tier three suppliers (sub-sub-contractors) to be paid within 23 calendar days of the due date specified in the main contract."

LorraineB
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Russell Jones, casper