KudoZ home » Italian to English » Manufacturing

qualità delle forniture

English translation: Supplying quality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:qualità delle forniture
English translation:Supplying quality
Entered by: Being Earnest

09:07 Dec 12, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing
Italian term or phrase: qualità delle forniture
Document containing guidlines for the supplier on how to maintain a high quality product and manufacturing processes.

I have used "quality of supply" but it sounds a bit cumbersome. Any suggestions would be appreciated. The full title of document is "LA QUALITA’ DELLE FORNITURE- VADEMECUM PER IL FORNITORE"
Being Earnest
Italy
Supplying quality
Explanation:
"Supplying quality - a handbook for suppliers".

Less literal, but should give it a bit of a quality 'brand' feel. Hope it works in your context.
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Quality requirementsMicB
3supplier quality requirementscasper
3Supplying quality
Oliver Lawrence


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Supplying quality


Explanation:
"Supplying quality - a handbook for suppliers".

Less literal, but should give it a bit of a quality 'brand' feel. Hope it works in your context.

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supplier quality requirements


Explanation:
...is how I read it in your context.

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Quality requirements


Explanation:
Se è il paragrafo di un capitolato di fornitura, "Quality Reguirements" è sufficiente come titolo.

MicB
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian