KudoZ home » Italian to English » Manufacturing

fanno riferimento

English translation: report to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fanno riferimento
English translation:report to
Entered by: Being Earnest

08:12 Dec 18, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing
Italian term or phrase: fanno riferimento
La xxx S.p.A. è parte integrante, insieme a www, yyy e zzz, di un gruppo di aziende complementari per la produzione di componenti e macchine che *** fanno tutte riferimento *** alla sorella maggiore xxx S.p.A., parte attiva nella direzione e nel coordinamento tecnico della xxx.

I do not think that the obvious "refer to" fits here
Being Earnest
Italy
report to
Explanation:
try this
Selected response from:

Cedric Randolph
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Cedric
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3report to
Cedric Randolph
4 +1under the management of
James (Jim) Davis
3 +1all subordinate to
Sara Maghini
3under the umbrella of
Oliver Lawrence


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
report to


Explanation:
try this

Cedric Randolph
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks Cedric

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Gian

agree  Constantinos Faridis
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Constantinos

agree  Wendy Streitparth
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Wendy

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all subordinate to


Explanation:
I think this is the meaning, since it's a "sorella maggiore" and they all "refer" to it...

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  darwilliam
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fanno riferimento a
under the umbrella of


Explanation:
try this

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under the management of


Explanation:
another way

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  darwilliam
4 hrs