KudoZ home » Italian to English » Manufacturing

cavi di alimentazione e paziente

English translation: power and patient cables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cavi di alimentazione e paziente
English translation:power and patient cables
Entered by: Maria Burnett

18:48 Feb 14, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / contract
Italian term or phrase: cavi di alimentazione e paziente
supply cables and ????????????
is that a typo?
more text:

6.11 Sarà cura della xxxxxxxxxx ribadire ai propri clienti (o chi per essi) l’importanza di decontaminare e imballare in modo adeguato, indicare correttamente l’indirizzo del servizio di assistenza, comunicare i difetti riscontrati, allegare i cavi di alimentazione e paziente quando inviano apparecchiature da riparare presso la sede della xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.

Thanks so much in advance.
Maria Burnett
United States
power and patient cables
Explanation:
:)
SCHILLER EKG MACHINES - SPECIAL PROMOTION ON SELECTED MODELS WHILE ... Genuine Schiller accessories, cords, patient cables and leadwires.
http://www.cardiologyshop.com/schiller.html
Selected response from:

EleoE
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2power and patient cablesEleoE
4power chords/cables and ..
Vincent Lemma


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power chords/cables and ..


Explanation:
"e" is part of the duties that must be shown by xxx, even though the original Italian is rather poor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2012-02-14 19:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, XXX must inform the customers to be patient (compliant) when sending in arts for repairs. Therefore, this was just a misunderstanding of the original text, and I can see how with the sloppy grammar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2012-02-14 19:18:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be honest. I am having second thoughts on "paziente". The power chords remains as is, but if this indeed is a medical device the text might be referring to patients. In this case, the obligations change.

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
power and patient cables


Explanation:
:)
SCHILLER EKG MACHINES - SPECIAL PROMOTION ON SELECTED MODELS WHILE ... Genuine Schiller accessories, cords, patient cables and leadwires.
http://www.cardiologyshop.com/schiller.html

EleoE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RB Translations
6 hrs
  -> Grazie.

agree  Michael Brennen: Questo mi sembra giusto, cioè le apparecchiature vanno spedite con tutti i cavi in modo di poter fare delle prove al livello di sistema integrale.
11 hrs
  -> Si, proprio così. Grazie. :)