KudoZ home » Italian to English » Manufacturing

spina radiale

English translation: radial pin


14:59 Dec 9, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Italian term or phrase: spina radiale
si trova in uno strumento che si chiama "sistema misuratore di concentricità" è relativo a delle gabbie di laminazione
Federica Banzola
Italy
English translation:radial pin
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-12-09 15:58:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The increasing demand on vehicle fuel emissions mean tighter tolerances on both the geometric form and surface finish of the fuel injector system and its associated components. Of critical importance are the concentricity’s of the seating face of both the pin and valve body in relation to their respective axes.
http://www.taylor-hobson.com/automotive_fuelinjectors.htm
Selected response from:

Domenica Grangiotti
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4concentricity gage pin
Vittorio Preite
4radial pin
Domenica Grangiotti


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radial pin


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-12-09 15:58:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The increasing demand on vehicle fuel emissions mean tighter tolerances on both the geometric form and surface finish of the fuel injector system and its associated components. Of critical importance are the concentricity’s of the seating face of both the pin and valve body in relation to their respective axes.
http://www.taylor-hobson.com/automotive_fuelinjectors.htm

Domenica Grangiotti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concentricity gage pin


Explanation:
l'asta che tocca il pezzo e trasmette il movimento al micrometro


    www.swissmann.com/ Model%20P.htm
Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20