KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

rapporto qualità

English translation: quality/price balance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rapporto qualita' prezzo
English translation:quality/price balance

01:48 Oct 28, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: rapporto qualità
oggi abbiamo il miglior rapporto qialità prezzo del mercato, dicevano che avevamo poche referenze e oggi abbiamo una gamma completa
monica
quality/price balance
Explanation:
Rapporto qualità generally means "rapporto qualità-prezzo", i.e. the best quality at that price.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5quality/price balance
Catherine Bolton
4cost effectiveness
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quality/price balance


Explanation:
Rapporto qualità generally means "rapporto qualità-prezzo", i.e. the best quality at that price.


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CLS Lexi-tech: cost effectiveness - cost/benefit analysis. see below, ciao
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cost effectiveness


Explanation:
rapporto qualita' prezzo nella mia esperienza 'e "cost effectiveness" che, traducendo in genere dall'inglese all'italiano, traduco con rapporto qualita' prezzo.
In termini tecnici si dice anche "cost/benefit analysis"
Ti rimando al documento indicato in calce.

buon lavoro

paola l m




    Reference: http://www.nida.nih.gov/pdf/monographs/monograph176/download...
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505