KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

bottega artigiana

English translation: Craftsman’s shop


01:50 Oct 28, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: bottega artigiana
mantenendo l'attenzione al dettaglio della piccola bottega artigiana anche su produzione in ampia scala
monica
English translation:Craftsman’s shop
Explanation:
I myself would try to stay closer to the original analogy. Especially if they are talking about how, what once used to be a craftsman shop has grown into a large factory.

Keeping the same attention to detail as the small craftsman’s shop for large scale production as well,

or something like that.
Selected response from:

Jerold Stamp
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3combines the attention to detail of the master craftsman with large-scale production requirements
Angela Arnone
4Craftsman’s shop
Jerold Stamp


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
combines the attention to detail of the master craftsman with large-scale production requirements


Explanation:
Hello Monica,
I've suggested a verion of the wntire snetence for you, rather than just the two words you asked.
The reason I do this is that your context is dealing with a concept rather than just those two words, so I have expanded to embrace what it is I perceive from your sentence.

Angela




Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton
10 mins

agree  Peter Cox
35 mins

agree  Louise Norman
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Craftsman’s shop


Explanation:
I myself would try to stay closer to the original analogy. Especially if they are talking about how, what once used to be a craftsman shop has grown into a large factory.

Keeping the same attention to detail as the small craftsman’s shop for large scale production as well,

or something like that.

Jerold Stamp
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72