KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

Responsabile analisi di mercato

English translation: Manager of Market Analysis for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Responsabile analisi di mercato
English translation:Manager of Market Analysis for
Entered by: Paola Paliotti

11:47 Oct 29, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: Responsabile analisi di mercato
In un curriculum vitae
Esperienza profesionale:
Responsabile analisi di mercato settore Fitofarmaci

Grazie
Ciao
Paola
Paola Paliotti
Italy
Manager of Market Analysis for
Explanation:
I think it's good to say that you are or have been a manager on a CV. I would use this term.
Selected response from:

Jerold Stamp
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie e anche a tutti gli altri
Ciao
Paola
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2head of market analysisJH Trads
5Manager of Market Researchaldrans
4 +1sorry to intervene again....
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +1Market Analyst
Pasquale Capo
4Market analysis of.....
CLS Lexi-tech
4Manager of Market Analysis for
Jerold Stamp


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
head of market analysis


Explanation:

as you can see in the ref. below:

Craig Larimer, biography. (312) 732-1388 Craig_Larimer@bankone.com
Managing Director, Head of International Market Analysis. ...
www.bocm.com/bocmrs/Research_Root/guide/personnel.html - 49k


    exp fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Norman
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Vanita
10 hrs
  -> thanks

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Market analysis of.....


Explanation:
I would avoid translating "responsabile" with either head or manager; in fact, it may be a generic term used here to say that the person was in charge of market analysis. Responsabile here reflects well the English expression "in charge of" (I am in charge of teaching, I am responsible of teaching ..., but I am not the head of anything).
Responsabile as manager or head, would be "responsabile dell'ufficio X Y Z"

If the "responsabile" of this and that come in bullet form, perhaps you could consider eliminating it altogether.

buon lavoro

paola l m



CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JH Trads: Hi Paola, why do you rule out that Responsabili can mean Head? actually it is highly probable in a CV context
1 hr
  -> I think in a CV they would use the actual and specific "qualifica" and "titolo" Ciao

neutral  Catherine Bolton: So this person may well be the "responsabile ufficio analisi di mercato in place of "XYZ"!
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Market Analyst


Explanation:
Secondo me va tradotto cosi'. PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Catherine Bolton: But it sounds like this guy is the head of a group of other market analysts. Ergo listing his position is important.
24 mins

agree  CLS Lexi-tech
39 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Manager of Market Analysis for


Explanation:
I think it's good to say that you are or have been a manager on a CV. I would use this term.

Jerold Stamp
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Grazie e anche a tutti gli altri
Ciao
Paola

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sorry to intervene again....


Explanation:
I believe that if the person was a "head" he would call himself or herself "direttore". Direttore del dipartimento is head of the department. What made it a little suspicious to me what that he was "responsabile" of three different areas with the same title of responsabile analisi di mercato (non dell'ufficio di analisi di mercato, del dipartimento di....)
it was just a note of caution: this is why we discuss and we all give our opinions, I would just be a bit careful, that's all.
ciao a tutti


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: good to discuss and have different opinions and viewpoints, that is what proz is all about! :-)ciao
15 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Manager of Market Research


Explanation:
if he was merely responsible for it, he managed it...manager
in normal commercial usage it is called market research, market analysis would apply more to the economy as a whole

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12